Try it!

PassMan Extension Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY:

This Privacy Policy governs above all the collection, handling and protection of your personal data by our company when using the PassMan Web extension (hereinafter referred to also as the “PassMan​” and the “​Privacy Policy​”). This Privacy Policy is issued to fulfill our obligations pursuant to the Articles 13 and/or 14 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter referred to also as the „​GDPR​“ or the „​Regulation​“) to provide you with information and appropriate protection and care with regard to the processing of your personal data.

PassMan is wholly owned and operated by MORESIMP Ltd., a Hungarian corporation located at Madarász Viktor u. 47, 1138, Budapest.

WHAT IS PASSMAN?

PassMan Web extension is a business password manager tool.

Each password is stored in a separate file encrypted using keys derived from PassMan. Therefore, you also need a PassMan Server or Cloud version to be able to fully use this extension. You may subsequently use PassMan to access the stored passwords, to edit them, manage them and to use them to log in to respective websites and services.

WHO ARE WE?

We are MORESIMP Ltd., a software developer and consulting company based in Hungary. Our products and survices focus on supporting the more efficient teamwork and safer IT systems all while creating maximum GDPR compatibility.

DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT:

Customer is identified on Order Form, which is filled out by Customer when purchasing MORESIMP products. Personal data of Customers that purchase PassMan licenses is stored on MORESIMP servers in the data center located in Hungary. MORESIMP collects Email, Phone Number, Full Name for the purpose of account management and user support. MORESIMP only uses minimum of user data necessary to manage user account or to process payment.

Why do we collect and process your personal data?

We collect, process and store your personal data only for the above defined purpose and only to the extent necessary to fulfill this purpose. We never conceal the purpose for which the personal data are collected and further processed.

For how long do we process your data?

We process and store your personal data only for the time necessary to meet the purpose of its processing specified above, or for the time consented by you. We comply with the mandatory rules for data archiving.  To be specific, we will process and store your personal data until the issue for which you have requested the support is solved and also for the subsequent period thereafter that is either necessary to adhere to our obligations under the applicable law, or set forth by the applicable law or in accordance therewith, or during which you or any third party may contest that we have broken any of our obligations or have violated any applicable laws in relation to the issue for which you have requested the support.  Once the purpose of the personal data processing disappears, we will destroy the personal data.

Who will have an access to your data?

We take care of your personal data security and so we choose very carefully the partners to whom we entrust your personal data. All our partners must be able to provide sufficient security of your personal data to prevent unauthorized or accidental access thereto or other abuse thereof and all our partners must undertake a confidentiality obligation and must not use your personal data for any purpose other than the purpose for which the data were made available to them. The recipients that may have access to your personal data are following:

  • persons who provide us with the technological services or technology operators that we use to provide our services;
  • persons who provide our services and websites with security and integrity and who regularly test such security and integrity;
  • providers of accounting, legal and administrative services;
  • Our staff.

Our aim is ensure your personal data is as anonymous as possible and unavailable to all third parties. However, under certain specifically defined conditions we will be in some circumstances required, in accordance to the applicable law, to transfer certain personal data to the public authorities. Your personal data, no matter whether public or private, shall not be provided, alienated, exchanged transmitted or otherwise communicated to a third party without your prior express consent unless stated otherwise herein.

How are your personal data protected?

All the personal data you provide are secured by standard procedures and technologies. We provide data protection against unauthorized or accidental access, alteration, destruction, loss, unauthorized transmission or any other unauthorized processing, as well as against any other abuse of records containing the personal data. We are not able to guarantee the security of your personal data without your help and responsible behavior. Therefore, we ask you to help us ensure the security of your data by keeping in secret and secure the information that you provide to us when requesting the support as well as any personal data related to your use of the PassMan by following a common security standards.

What are your rights in relation to the personal data protection?

In relation to the personal data you shall have in particular the following rights:

  • a right to withdraw your consent at any time;
  • a right to correct or make additions to the personal data;
  • a right to request restrictions to your personal data processing;
  • a right to object or complain against your personal data processing under certain circumstances;
  • a right to request your personal data transfer;
  • a right to access your personal data;
  • a right to be informed of the personal data security breach under certain circumstances;
  • a right to request a deletion of your personal data (a right to be „forgotten“) under certain circumstances; and
  • other rights set forth in the Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on personal data processing (Personal Data Protection Act) and the Regulation.

Additionally, you have a right to contact the The National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (hereinafter “the Authority” or “the NAIH”) in case of any violation of the obligations set forth in the Regulation with a request for remedial measures at the following address: Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22c, 1125, Budapest, phone number: (06 1) 391 1400

PassMan WEB SITE:

PassMan web site may use cookies to track users and Customer agrees to that. PassMan affiliates and advertisers may also use cookies and Customer agrees to that. PassMan Web Site utilizes Google Analytics features, including Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and Customer consents to this.

Google provides a complete privacy policy and instructions on opting out of Google Analytics here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

PassMan website: https://passman.co

MARKETING:

PassMan will send infrequent product update newsletters and promotional offers to the email and postal addresses stored by MORESIMP, but Customer shall have an option to unsubscribe from such email newsletters and offers. PassMan may also present infrequent offers of MORESIMP.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the PassMan in general, please, do not hesitate to contact us using the contact details below:

contact adress: 1550 Budapest, Mailbox: 47

phone: (06 1) 299 0225

e-mail: info@moresimp.com

When is this Privacy Policy effective?

This Privacy Policy comes into effect on 20.05.2020. We reserve a right to amend and update this Privacy Policy at any time.